Tap here to book a trek

Privacy policy

This privacy notice details what information we store about our customers of Arran Alpacas and how we keep your personal details safe.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: www.arranalpacas.co.uk/terms.

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Arran Alpacas and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Arran Alpacas is the "data controller". This means that Arran Alpacas determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Under the General Data Protection Regulations Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and software to safeguard your data and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Information we hold

Arran Alpacas will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Please note we do not store any debit/credit card details.

How we collect personal information

We collect data about you in the following ways:

How we use personal information

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).

How your browsing information is used

To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

Who we share information with

Under strictly controlled conditions data may also be shared with:

When we allow access to your information, we will always have complete control of what contractors/suppliers see, what they are allowed to do with it, and how long they can have access to it.

We will never sell your data for commercial or marketing purposes.

Data Storage and Retention

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure, encrypted servers within the EEA. All transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

We take your privacy very seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights to your personal data held by Arran Alpacas

You have the following rights in relation to your data:

Requests for access to personal data (other than those falling within routine business) should be addressed in writing to:

Arran Alpacas,
Balmichael,
Shiskine,
Isle of Arran
KA27 8DT

Arran Alpacas will make provisions to comply with requests regarding personal information as quickly as possible but will ensure that it is provided within 30 calendar days as required in the Act. We will acknowledge your request within 7 working days. Unless there is a good reason for delay. In such cases, the reason for delay will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request.

Contact:

Arran Alpacas,
Balmichael,
Shiskine,
Isle of Arran
KA27 8DT

Email: istay@arranalpacas.co.uk

Telephone: 01770 465 095

Links to third party websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Security

We will ensure your data is held securely with password-protected access for a limited number of staff to process your requirements, orders and answer your enquiries.

Breaches of Data/Complaints

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

ICO Helpline - Tel 0303 123 1113 or visit their website.

Changes to this policy

Arran Alpacas reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

January 2020

Loading